Connect with us

Award

2023 Tony Awards Nominations Nominees List – The Hollywood Reporter

Published

on


Some Like It Scorching, the musical comedy primarily based on the traditional MGM movie, topped the Tony Awards nominations record with 13 nods.

The musical, which incorporates a rating by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman, was nominated for greatest musical, greatest authentic rating, greatest e book of a musical (written by Matthew López & Amber Ruffin) and greatest course of a musical, in addition to within the appearing classes, with nominations for each Christian Borle and J. Harrison Ghee within the class of greatest efficiency by an actor in a number one function in a musical and for Kevin Del Aguila and NaTasha Yvette Williams within the featured roles classes.

The plot, which has been revised from the 1959 movie, sees two struggling jazz musicians, Borle and Ghee, on the run after witnessing a mob hit. The 2 disguise themselves inside an all-female band and, as they journey throughout the nation, they discover their very own identities, gender expression and what makes them completely happy.

Lea Michele, at the moment starring in Humorous Woman on Broadway, and Myles Frost, who received a Tony Award in 2022 for his lead efficiency in MJ, introduced the nominations at Sofitel New York on Tuesday morning. 

Different prime nominees are the musicals & Juliet (9 nominations), New York, New York (additionally with 9) and Shucked (with 9), adopted by Kimberly Akimbo (with eight). All are in competitors for the Tony Award of greatest musical. These exhibits are adopted by the musical revivals of Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Road (eight nominations), Into the Woods (six nominations), Parade (six nominations), and the performs Ain’t No Mo’, A Doll’s Home and Leopoldstadt (all with six nominations every).

Hollywood names incomes recognition had been Jessica Chastain (A Doll’s Home), Jodie Comer (Prima Facie), Josh Groban and Annaleigh Ashford for his or her respective performances in Sweeney Todd, Sara Bareilles (Into the Woods), Samuel L. Jackson (August Wilson’s The Piano Lesson), Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Suzan-Lori Parks’ Topdog/Underdog) and Sean Hayes (Good Evening, Oscar).

Among the many surprises, The Sign up Sidney Brustein’s Window co-stars Oscar Isaac and Rachel Brosnahan did not garner appearing nominations, and Andrew Lloyd Webber’s musical Unhealthy Cinderella was utterly shut out. Ain’t No Mo, which closed shortly earlier than the top of 2022 and subsequently was feared could be forgotten by nominators, earned six nominations.

Of the Tony honors being introduced, Jerry Mitchell, a Broadway director and choreographer, will obtain the Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award for his creation of Broadway Bares, which raises cash for Broadway Cares/Fairness Fights AIDS. The 2023 Tony Honors for Excellence within the Theatre might be awarded to manufacturing stage supervisor Lisa Daybreak Cave; Victoria Bailey, govt director of the Theatre Improvement Fund, a nonprofit which expands entry to theater; and theatrical accountant Robert Fried.

Oscar winner and Tony nominee Ariana DeBose will return to host the 76th Annual Tony Awards on June 11. This 12 months the ceremony is transferring to the brand new location of the United Palace in New York Metropolis’s Washington Heights. The present might be break up into two elements, with the pre-show, entitled The Tony Awards: Act One, airing reside on Paramount International’s FAST platform, Pluto TV, from 6:30-8 p.m. ET/ 3:30-5 p.m. PT. The primary ceremony will air on CBS, from 8 p.m.-11 p.m. ET/5 p.m.- 8 p.m. PT and likewise stream reside and on demand on Paramount+.

A whole record of this 12 months’s nominees follows:

Greatest Play

Ain’t No Mo’
Writer: Jordan E. Cooper
Producers: Lee Daniels, BET: Black Leisure Tv, Len Blavatnik, Ron Burkle, Aryeh B. Bourkoff, 59th & Prairie Leisure, RuPaul Charles, I’ll Have One other Productions, Jeremy O. Harris, Lena Waithe, Tucker Tooley Leisure, CJ Uzomah, Ann Cox, Gina Purlia, Bob Yari, Marvin Peart, Colleen Camp, Marvet Britto, Jeremy Inexperienced, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Jillian Robbins, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham, Mandy Hackett

Between Riverside and Loopy
Writer: Stephen Adly Guirgis
Producers: Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman, Khady Kamara, Atlantic Theater Firm

Price of Dwelling
Writer: Martyna Majok
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Membership, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Williamstown Theatre Competition

Fats Ham
Writer: James Ijames
Producers: No Ensures, Public Theater Productions, Rashad V. Chambers, Nationwide Black Theatre, Tim Levy, Bards on Broadway, Bob Boyett, Ghostbuster Productions, James Ijames, Cynthia Stroum, Audible, Adam Cohen, Blake Devillier, Firemused Productions/JamRock Productions, The Forstalls, Iconic Vizion/Corey Brunish, John Gore Group, Midnight Theatricals, David Miner, Robin Gorman Newman/PickleStar Theatricals, Marc Platt, Play on Shakespeare, The Wilma Theater, Colman Domingo, Cynthia Erivo, Andy Jones, Dylan Pager, Roundabout Theatre Firm, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham, Mandy Hackett, Sade Lythcott, Jonathan McCrory

Leopoldstadt
Writer: Tom Stoppard
Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Roy Furman, Lorne Michaels, Stephanie P. McClelland, Gavin Kalin, Delman Sloan, Eilene Davidson, Brad Edgerton, Patrick Gracey, Hunter Arnold, Burnt Umber Productions, Cue to Cue Productions, The Issue Gavin Partnership, Harris Rubin Productions, Robert Nederlander, Jr., No Ensures, Sandy Robertson, Iris Smith, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler, Dodge HallProductions/Waverly Productions, Richardo Hornos/Robert Tichio, Heni Koenigsberg/Wendy Federman, Thomas S. Perakos/Stephanie Kramer, Brian Spector/Judith Seinfeld, Richard Winkler/Alan Shorr

Greatest Musical

& Juliet
Producers: Max Martin & Tim Headington, Theresa Steele Web page, Jenny Petersson, Martin Dodd, Eva Value, Lukasz Gottwald, forty second.membership, Impartial Presenters Community, Jack Lane, Library Firm, Shellback, Shivhans Photos, Sing Out, Louise!, Kim Szarzynski, Taylor/Riegler, Tenenbaum/Keyes, Barry Weiss, John Gore Group

Kimberly Akimbo
Producers: David Stone, Atlantic Theater Firm, James L. Nederlander, LaChanze, John Gore, Patrick Catullo, Aaron Glick

New York, New York
Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Tom Kirdahy, Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg, Crossroads Reside, Enjoying Area, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ambassador Theatre Group, Ready within the Wings Productions, Colin Callender, Gilbert and DeeDee Garcia/Sue Vaccaro, Peter Might, Rileyfan, Silverhopkins+/Hunter Johnson, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Eric Passmore, Thomas Swayne, Elliott Cornelious/SunnySpot Productions, Santino DeAngelo/Cynthia Tong, Craig Balsam, Richard Batchelder, Harmony Theatricals, Artistic Companions Productions, Marguerite Hoffman, Jessica R. Jenen, John Gore Group, MGM on Stage, James L. Nederlander, Linda B. Rubin, Seriff Productions, Shivhans Photos, forty second.membership/Beards on Broadway, AGL Productions/Brad Blume, Hunter Arnold/Crimson Mountain Theatre, Cue to Cue Productions/Roy Putrino, Jamie deRoy/Janet and Marvin Rosen, Edgewood/Silva Theatrical Group, Dale Franzen/Henry R. Muñoz, III, Deborah Inexperienced/Chris Mattsson, Branden Grimmett/DMQR Productions, Christen James/Gregory Carroll, NETworks Displays/Lamar Richardson, Ron Simons/Adam Zell, Chartoff-Winkler

Shucked
Producers: Mike Bosner, Jason Owen, AEG Presents/Jay Marciano/Gary Gersh, Jeffrey A. Sine, Richard Smith, Silvia Schmid, Bob Boyett, Jeremiah J. Harris, James L. Nederlander, EST/Emily Tisch, Sony Music Entertaiment, DudaAllen, David W. Busch, Karen Fairchild, HoriPro Inc., Gordon-Helfner, John Gore Group, Madison Wells Reside, S&Co., Terry Schnuck, Jimi Westbrook, ZKM Media

Some Like It Scorching
Producers: The Shubert Group, Neil Meron, MGM on Stage, Roy Furman, Robert Greenblatt, James L. Nederlander, Kenny Leon, Hunter Arnold, John Gore Group, The Dalgleish Library Firm Group, Sheboygan Conservatory Companions, Ambassador Theatre Group Productions, Bob Boyett, Cue to Cue Productions, Janet and Marvin Rosen, The Araca Group, Harmony Theatricals, Marc Howard, Impartial Presenters Community, Juanita Jordan, Jujamcyn Theaters, Henry R. Muñoz, III, Ostar, Mariah Carey, D.S. Moynihan

Greatest Revival of a Play

August Wilson’s The Piano Lesson
Producers: Brian Anthony Moreland, Sonia Friedman, Tom Kirdahy, Kandi Burruss & Todd Tucker, Hunter Arnold, Enjoying Area, The Issue Gavin Partnership, FBK Productions/forty second.membership, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Artistic Companions Productions, Harris Rubin Productions, Marguerite Steed Hoffman, Alia Jones-Harvey, Mark Gordon Photos, Stephanie McClelland, Moore Delman, James L. Nederlander, Seriff Productions, The Shubert Group, Salman Al-Rashid/Jamie deRoy, Brad Blume/Cliff Hopkins, Jean Doumanian /Fakston Productions, Edgewood/DMQR Productions, Jay & Cindy Gutterman/Caiola Productions, Van Kaplan/Lu-Shawn Thompson, Erik A. King/Finewomen Productions, Marc David Levine/William Frisbie, Syrinda Paige/Kevin Ryan & Diane Scott Carter, Silva Theatrical Group/Tilted, Thomas Swayne/Cynthia J. Tong, Constanza Romero-Wilson

A Doll’s Home
New Model by: Amy Herzog
Producers: Ambassador Theatre Group Productions, Gavin Kalin Productions, Wessex Grove, Julie Boardman, Kate Cannova, Bob Boyett, Hunter Arnold, Artistic Companions Productions, Eilene Davidson Productions, GGRS, Kater Gordon, Louise L. Gund, Los Angeles Media Fund, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tilted, Jessica Chastain, Caitlin Clements/Francesca Moody Productions, Caiola Productions/Amanda Lee, Ted & Richard Liebowitz/Joeyen-Waldorf Squeri, Richard & Cecilia Attias/Thomas S. Barnes, OHenry Theatre Nerd Productions/Runyonland MMP, The Jamie Lloyd Firm

The Sign up Sidney Brustein’s Window
Producers: Seaview, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Phil Kenny, Audible, Sony Music Masterworks, Jillian Robbins, Jeremy O. Harris, Larry Hirschhorn and Ricardo Hornos, Shields Smedes Stern Ltd., Kevin Ryan, The Shubert Group, Willette and Manny Klausner, Marco Santarelli, Be Ahead Productions, Harmony Theatricals, Artistic Companions Productions, Invisible Wall Productions, Salman and Moudhy Al- Rashid, TodayTix Group, Ido Gal, HarrisDonnelly, Sally Cade Holmes, Stella LaRue, LAMF Protozoa, Kati Meister and John Sorkin, Meredith Lynsey Schade, Catherine Schreiber, Dennis Trunfio, MCM Studios, forty second.membership, BAMM Productions, CarterMackTaylorWilliam, HB2M Productions, HK-Undivided Productions, MAJIKK Theatricals, Tanker Kollev Productions, Douglas Denoff, OHenry Productions, Plate Spinner Productions, Runyonland Productions, Mad Gene Media, Scrap Paper Photos, Joi Gresham, BAM, Gina Duncan, David Binder, Elizabeth Moreau

Suzan-Lori Parks’ Topdog/Underdog
Producers: David Stone, LaChanze, Rashad V. Chambers, Marc Platt, Debra Martin Chase, The Shubert Group

Greatest Revival of a Musical

Into the Woods
Producers: Jujamcyn Theaters, Jordan Roth, New York Metropolis Middle, Daryl Roth, Hunter Arnold, Harmony Theatricals, Nicole Eisenberg, Jessica R. Jenen, Michael Cassel Group, Kevin Ryan, ShowTown Productions, Armstrong, Gold & Ross, Nicole Kastrinos

Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot
Producers: Lincoln Middle Theater, André Bishop, Adam Siegel, Naomi Grabel

Parade
Producers: Seaview, Ambassador Theatre Group Productions, Alex Levy, Kevin Ryan, Eric & Marsi Gardiner, Interscope & Immersive Data, Erica Lynn Schwartz, Artistic Companions Productions, Marcia Goldberg, John Gore Group, Cynthia Stroum, Tom Tuft, Benjamin Simpson, Nathan Vernon, Brian & Nick Ginsberg, Ruth & Stephen Hendel, Roth-Manella Productions, Chutzpah Productions, forty second.membership, Ahava 72 Productions, The Andryc Brothers, The Array, At Rise Artistic, Caiola Jenen Productions, Coles Achilles, deRoy Brunish Productions, Fakston Productions, Federman Batchelder, Degree Ahead, Pencil Manufacturing unit Productions, Renard Lynch, Robin Merrie, Rubin Stuckelman, Runyonland Sussman, Kristin Caskey, Mike Isaacson, Bee Carrozzini, New York Metropolis Middle

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Road
Producers: Jeffrey Vendor, Bob Boyett, Diana DiMenna & Plate Spinner Productions/Aaron Glick, Jap Customary Time, Roy Furman, Thomas Kail, Jim Kierstead/Benjamin Leon IV, TourDForce Theatrical, Maggie Brohn, Andy Jones

Greatest Guide of a Musical

& Juliet
David West Learn

Kimberly Akimbo
David Lindsay-Abaire

New York, New York
David Thompson & Sharon Washington

Shucked
Robert Horn

Some Like It Scorching
Matthew López & Amber Ruffin

Greatest Unique Rating (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Virtually Well-known
Music: Tom Kitt
Lyrics: Cameron Crowe & Tom Kitt

Kimberly Akimbo
Music: Jeanine Tesori Lyrics: David Lindsay-Abaire

KPOP
Music & Lyrics: Helen Park & Max Vernon

Shucked
Music and Lyrics: Brandy Clark & Shane McAnally

Some Like It Scorching
Music: Marc Shaiman
Lyrics: Scott Wittman & Marc Shaiman

Greatest Efficiency by an Actor in a Main Position in a Play

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Suzan-Lori Parks’ Topdog/Underdog
Corey Hawkins, Suzan-Lori Parks’ Topdog/Underdog
Sean Hayes, Good Evening, Oscar
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Loopy
Wendell Pierce, Arthur Miller’s Demise of a Salesman

Greatest Efficiency by an Actress in a Main Position in a Play

Jessica Chastain, A Doll’s Home
Jodie Comer, Prima Facie
Jessica Hecht, Summer season, 1976
Audra McDonald, Ohio State Murders

Greatest Efficiency by an Actor in a Main Position in a Musical

Christian Borle, Some Like It Scorching
J. Harrison Ghee, Some Like It Scorching
Josh Groban, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Road
Brian d’Arcy James, Into the Woods
Ben Platt, Parade
Colton Ryan, New York, New York

Greatest Efficiency by an Actress in a Main Position in a Musical

Annaleigh Ashford, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Road
Sara Bareilles, Into the Woods
Victoria Clark, Kimberly Akimbo
Lorna Courtney, & Juliet
Micaela Diamond, Parade

Greatest Efficiency by an Actor in a Featured Position in a Play

Jordan E. Cooper, Ain’t No Mo’
Samuel L. Jackson, August Wilson’s The Piano Lesson
Arian Moayed, A Doll’s Home
Brandon Uranowitz, Leopoldstadt
David Zayas, Price of Dwelling

Greatest Efficiency by an Actress in a Featured Position in a Play

Nikki Crawford, Fats Ham
Crystal Lucas-Perry, Ain’t No Mo’
Miriam Silverman, The Sign up Sidney Brustein’s Window
Katy Sullivan, Price of Dwelling
Kara Younger, Price of Dwelling

Greatest Efficiency by an Actor in a Featured Position in a Musical

Kevin Cahoon, Shucked
Justin Cooley, Kimberly Akimbo
Kevin Del Aguila, Some Like It Scorching
Jordan Donica, Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot
Alex Newell, Shucked

Greatest Efficiency by an Actress in a Featured Position in a Musical

Julia Lester, Into the Woods
Ruthie Ann Miles, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Road
Bonnie Milligan, Kimberly Akimbo
NaTasha Yvette Williams, Some Like It Scorching
Betsy Wolfe, & Juliet

Greatest Scenic Design of a Play

Miriam Buether, Prima Facie
Tim Hatley & Andrzej Goulding, Lifetime of Pi
Rachel Hauck, Good Evening, Oscar
Richard Hudson, Leopoldstadt
Dane Laffrey & Lucy Mackinnon, A Christmas Carol

Greatest Scenic Design of a Musical

Beowulf Boritt, New York, New York
Mimi Lien, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Road
Michael Yeargan & 59 Productions, Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot
Scott Pask, Shucked
Scott Pask, Some Like It Scorching

Greatest Costume Design of a Play

Tim Hatley, Nick Barnes & Finn Caldwell, Lifetime of Pi
Dominique Fawn Hill, Fats Ham
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Leopoldstadt
Emilio Sosa, Ain’t No Mo’
Emilio Sosa, Good Evening, Oscar

Greatest Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, Some Like It Scorching
Susan Hilferty, Parade
Jennifer Moeller, Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot
Clint Ramos & Sophia Choi, KPOP
Paloma Younger, & Juliet
Donna Zakowska, New York, New York

Greatest Lighting Design of a Play

Neil Austin, Leopoldstadt
Natasha Chivers, Prima Facie
Jon Clark, A Doll’s Home
Bradley King, Fats Ham
Tim Lutkin, Lifetime of Pi
Jen Schriever, Arthur Miller’s Demise of a Salesman
Ben Stanton, A Christmas Carol

Greatest Lighting Design of a Musical

Ken Billington, New York, New York
Lap Chi Chu, Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot
Heather Gilbert, Parade
Howard Hudson, & Juliet
Natasha Katz, Some Like It Scorching
Natasha Katz, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Road

Greatest Sound Design of a Play

Jonathan Deans & Taylor Williams, Ain’t No Mo’
Carolyn Downing, Lifetime of Pi
Joshua D. Reid, A Christmas Carol
Ben & Max Ringham, A Doll’s Home
Ben & Max Ringham, Prima Facie

Greatest Sound Design of a Musical

Kai Harada, New York, New York
John Shivers, Shucked
Scott Lehrer & Alex Neumann, Into the Woods
Gareth Owen, & Juliet
Nevin Steinberg, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Road

Greatest Course of a Play

Saheem Ali, Fats Ham
Jo Bonney, Price of Dwelling
Jamie Lloyd, A Doll’s Home
Patrick Marber, Leopoldstadt
Stevie Walker-Webb, Ain’t No Mo’
Max Webster, Lifetime of Pi

Greatest Course of a Musical

Michael Arden, Parade
Lear deBessonet, Into the Woods
Casey Nicholaw, Some Like It Scorching
Jack O’Brien, Shucked
Jessica Stone, Kimberly Akimbo

Greatest Choreography

Steven Hoggett, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Road Casey Nicholaw, Some Like It Scorching
Susan Stroman, New York, New York
Jennifer Weber, & Juliet
Jennifer Weber, KPOP

Greatest Orchestrations

Invoice Sherman and Dominic Fallacaro, & Juliet
John Clancy, Kimberly Akimbo
Jason Howland, Shucked
Charlie Rosen & Bryan Carter, Some Like It Scorching
Daryl Waters & Sam Davis, New York, New York



Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *