Connect with us

Award

2024 Oscars Best Documentary Feature Predictions

Published

on


Selection Awards Circuit part is the house for all awards information and associated content material all year long, that includes the next: the official predictions for the upcoming Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tony Awards ceremonies, curated by Selection senior awards editor Clayton Davis. The prediction pages replicate the present standings within the race and don’t replicate private preferences for any particular person contender. As different formal (and casual) polls counsel, competitions are fluid and topic to alter based mostly on buzz and occasions. Predictions are up to date each Thursday.

Go to the prediction pages for the respective ceremonies through the hyperlinks under:

OSCARS | EMMYS | GRAMMYS | TONYS

2024 Oscars Predictions:
Finest Documentary Characteristic

Silver Greenback Highway Raoul Peck
Courtesy of TIFF

Weekly Commentary (Up to date Sept. 18, 2023): As at all times, we count on an arsenal of documentary characteristic titles to flood the sector for the voters to sift by means of.

Wim Wenders, who acquired a tribute at Telluride, has two movies within the race this yr. The primary is Japan’s official choice, “Perfect Days” from Neon and the opposite is his three-dimensional doc, “Anselm.” The three-time nominee of “Buena Vista Social Club” (1999), “Pina” (2011) and “The Salt of the Earth” (2015). This may very well be the overdue veteran’s yr to get a visit to the Dolby Theatre stage.

He’ll face stiff competitors with names like Lisa Cortes (“Little Richard: I Am Everything”), Errol Morris (“The Pigeon Tunnel”), Raoul Peck (“Silver Dollar Road”) and Roger Ross Williams (“Stamped From the Beginning”). And we’ll count on extra to come back down the road as properly.

I’m retaining an in depth eye on the animated-documentary “They Shot the Piano Player” from Sony Footage Classics, which comes from the filmmakers of “Chico & Rita.” Might it go the way in which of “Flee?” (Though it received’t be an official submission for finest worldwide characteristic)

There’s extra to come back.

Learn: Selection’s Awards Circuit for the newest Oscars predictions in all classes.

The submission deadline for common classes is Nov. 18, 2023. Preliminary shortlist voting will start on Dec. 18, with the outcomes introduced on Dec. 21. The voting interval will run from Jan. 11-16, 2024, with the official nominations announcement on Jan. 23.

The 96th Oscars shall be held on Sunday, March 10.

***The checklist under shouldn’t be closing and shall be up to date all through the awards season.


And the Predicted Nominees Are:


  1. American Symphony” (Netflix) — Matthew Heineman (director), Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun (producers)
  2. Anselm” (Janus/Sideshow) — Wim Wenders (director), Karsten Brünig (producers)
  3. The Pigeon Tunnel” (Apple Unique Movies) — Errol Morris (director), Simon Cornwell, Stephen Cornwell, Dominic Crossley-Holland, Steven Hathaway (producers)
  4. Little Richard: I Am Everything” (Magnolia Footage) — Lisa Cortes (director, producer), Caryn Capotosto, Robert Friedman, Liz Yale Marsh (producers)
  5. They Shot the Piano Player” (Sony Footage Classics) — Javier Mariscal, Fernando Trueba (administrators), Cristina Huete (producer)

Subsequent in Line


  1. Orlando, My Political Biography” (Janus Movies/Sideshow) — Paul B. Preciado (director), Yaël Fogiel, Laetitia Gonzalez (producers)
  2. The Mission” (Nationwide Geographic) — Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss (administrators, producers), Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn, Will Cohen (producers)
  3. 32 Sounds” (Abramorama) — Sam Inexperienced (director), Josh Penn, Thomas O. Kriegsmann (producers)
  4. The Eternal Memory” (MTV Documentary Movies) — Maite Alberdi (director, producer), Rocío Jadue, Juan de Dios Larraín, Pablo Larraín, Andrea Undurraga (producers)
  5. Silver Dollar Road” (Amazon Studios) — Raoul Peck (director, producer), Blair Foster, Rémi Grellety, Hébert Peck (producers)

Different High-Tier Potentialities


  1. Stamped From the Beginning” (Netflix) — Roger Ross Williams (director, producer), Alia Payne, David Teague (producers)
  2. Kokomo City” (Magnolia Footage) — D. Smith (director, producer), Invoice Butler, Harris Doran (producer)
  3. BS High” (HBO Documentary Movies)
  4. Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie” (Apple Unique Movies)
  5. Every Body” (Focus Options)
  6. Occupied City” (A24)
  7. 20 Days in Mariupol” (PBS)
  8. Lakota Nation vs. United States” (IFC Movies)
  9. In Viaggo: The Travels of Pope Francis” (Magnolia Footage)
  10. Wild Beauty: Mustand Spirit of the West” (Gravitas Ventures)

Additionally In Competition


  1. Bobi Wine: The People’s President” (Nationwide Geographic)
  2. Black Ice” (Lionsgate)
  3. The Deepest Breath” (Netflix)
  4. The League” (Magnolia Footage)
  5. Nothing Lasts Forever” (Showtime)
  6. January 6th” (Discovery Channel)
  7. Joan Baez I Am a Noise” (Magnolia Footage)
  8. Bono & The Edge: A Sort of Homecoming, With David Letterman” (Disney+)
  9. To Kill a Tiger” (No U.S. Distribution)
  10. Hollywoodgate” (No U.S. Distribution)

All Eligible Titles (Alphabetized by Studio)**


  • “Occupied City” (A24)
  • “Exposing Parchman” (A&E)
  • “32 Sounds” (Abramorama)
  • “Have You Got It Yet? The Story of Syd Barrett and Pink Floyd” (Abramorama)
  • “Judy Blume Forever” (Amazon Studios)
  • “Reggie” (Amazon Studios)
  • “Silver Dollar Road” (Amazon Studios)
  • “Boom! Boom! The World vs. Boris Becker” (Apple Unique Movies)
  • “The Pigeon Tunnel” (Apple Unique Movies)
  • “Stephen Curry: Underrated” (Apple Unique Movies)
  • “Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie” (Apple Unique Movies)
  • “Aurora’s Surise” (Bars Media Movies)
  • “It’s Basic” (Blowback Productions)
  • “American Pain” (CNN)
  • “Chowchilla” (CNN)
  • “Against the Tide” (Deckert Distribution)
  • “January 6th” (Discovery Channel)
  • “Bono & The Edge: A Sort of Homecoming, With David Letterman” (Disney+)
  • “Stan Lee” (Disney+)
  • “Who I Am Not” (Double 4 Studios)
  • “Into the Spotlight” (Double Life Movies)
  • “Once Upon a Time in Uganda” (Drafthouse)
  • “King Coal” (Drexler Movies)
  • “Finding Her Beat” (Emergence Footage)
  • “The American Gladiators Documentary” (ESPN)
  • “Bullies of Baltimore” (ESPN)
  • “Jeanette Lee Vs.” (ESPN)
  • “Sam Now” (Movie Motion)
  • “The Thief Collector” (FilmRise)
  • “Every Body” (Focus Options)
  • “Grandpa Was an Emperor” (Freestyle Digital Media)
  • “Out of the Ring” (Fuse)
  • “The New York Times Presents: The Legacy of J. Dilla” (FX)
  • “The New York Times Presents: The Crimes of Anthony Pellicano” (FX)
  • “Isolated Land: The Murder of Bruno and Dom” (Globoplay)
  • “The Holly” (Gravitas Ventures)
  • “Wild Beauty: Mustand Spirit of the West” (Gravitas Ventures)
  • “The Elephant 6 Recording Co.” (Greenwich Leisure)
  • “In the Company of Rose” (Greenwich Leisure)
  • “The Melt Goes on Forever: The Art and Times of David Hammons” (Greenwich Leisure)
  • “Nam June Paik: Moon is the Oldest TV” (Greenwich Leisure)
  • “Subject” (Greenwich Leisure)
  • “1000% Me: Growing Up Mixed” (HBO Documentary Movies)
  • “A Revolution on Canvas” (HBO Documentary Movies)
  • “After the Bite” (HBO Documentary Movies)
  • “BS High” (HBO Documentary Movies)
  • “Donyale Luna: Supermodel” (HBO Documentary Movies)
  • “Anthem” (Hulu)
  • “Jelly Roll: Save Me” (Hulu)
  • “The Disappearance of Shere Hite” (IFC Movies)
  • “Lakota Nation vs. United States” (IFC Movies)
  • “Orlando, My Political Biography” (Janus Movies/Sideshow)
  • “Film, the Living Record of Our Memory” (Kino Lorber)
  • “Four Daughters” (Kino Lorber)
  • “Black Ice” (Lionsgate)
  • “A Compassionate Spy” (Magnolia Footage)
  • “In Viaggo: The Travels of Pope Francis” (Magnolia Footage)
  • “Joan Baez I Am a Noise” (Magnolia Footage)
  • “The League” (Magnolia Footage)
  • “Kokomo City” (Magnolia Footage)
  • “Little Richard: I Am Everything” (Magnolia Footage)
  • “The Stones and Brian Jones” (Magnolia Footage)
  • “Periodical” (MSNBC)
  • “The Eternal Memory” (MTV Documentary Movies)
  • “Pay or Die” (MTV Documentary Movies)
  • “Bobi Wine: The People’s President” (Nationwide Geographic)
  • “The Mission” (Nationwide Geographic)
  • “The Deepest Breath” (Netflix)
  • “Stamped From the Beginning” (Netflix)
  • “aka Mr. Chow” (No U.S. Distribution)
  • American Symphony” (No U.S. Distribution)
  • “Anonymous Sister” (No U.S. Distribution)
  • “Copa 71” (No U.S. Distribution)
  • “Defiant” (No U.S. Distribution)
  • “Hollywoodgate” (No U.S. Distribution)
  • “Imagining the Indian: The Fight Against Native American Mascoting” (No U.S. Distribution)
  • “To Kill a Tiger” (No U.S. Distribution)
  • “Your Fat Friend” (No U.S. Distribution)
  • “20 Days in Mariupol” (PBS)
  • “While We Watched” (POV)
  • “Beyond Utopia” (Roadside Sights)
  • “All Up in the Biz” (Showtime)
  • “Nothing Lasts Forever” (Showtime)
  • “Personality Crisis: One Night Only” (Showtime)
  • “Carlos” (Sony Footage Classics)
  • “It Ain’t Over” (Sony Footage Classics)
  • “They Shot the Piano Player” (Sony Footage Classics)
  • “Desperate Souls, Dark City and the Legend of Midnight Cowboy” (Kino Lorber/Zeitgeist Movies)
  • “Menus-Plaisirs Les Troisgros” (Zipporah)

2022 class winner: “Navalny” (CNN Movies) — Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

** signifies an unconfirmed launch date in 2023 or might marketing campaign within the lead or supporting classes. All launch dates are topic to alter.

Oscars Predictions Classes

BEST PICTURE | DIRECTOR | BEST ACTOR | BEST ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE | PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND | VISUAL EFFECTS | ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | INTERNATIONAL FEATURE | ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT | LIVE ACTION SHORT

Concerning the Academy Awards

The Academy Awards, higher referred to as the Oscars, is Hollywood’s most prestigious creative award within the movie business. Since 1927, nominees and winners have been chosen by members of the Academy of Movement Image Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Seventeen branches are represented throughout the practically 10,000-person membership. The branches are actors, associates, casting administrators, cinematographers, costume designers, administrators, documentary, executives, movie editors, make-up and hairstylists, advertising and marketing and public relations, members-at-large, members-at-large (artists’ representatives), music, producers, manufacturing design, brief movies and have animation, sound, visible results and writers.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *