Connect with us

Award

2024 Oscars Best Film Editing Predictions

Published

on


Selection Awards Circuit part is the house for all awards information and associated content material all year long, that includes the next: the official predictions for the upcoming Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tony Awards ceremonies, curated by Selection senior awards editor Clayton Davis. The prediction pages mirror the present standings within the race and don’t mirror private preferences for any particular person contender. As different formal (and casual) polls counsel, competitions are fluid and topic to alter primarily based on buzz and occasions. Predictions are up to date each Thursday.

Go to the prediction pages for the respective ceremonies through the hyperlinks beneath:

OSCARS | EMMYS | GRAMMYS | TONYS

2024 Oscars Predictions:
Greatest Achievement in Movie Enhancing

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE, (aka SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE PART ONE), from left: Gwen Stacy (voice: Hailee Steinfeld), Miles Morales (voice: Shameik Moore), 2023. © Sony Footage Releasing / © Marvel Leisure / Courtesy Everett Assortment
©Sony Footage/Courtesy Everett Assortment

Weekly Commentary (Up to date Sept. 20, 2023): It’s a breath of recent air to see a race the place (in the intervening time) two girls are main the pack in three-hour+ films.

Jennifer Lame, who has by no means been nominated regardless of reducing two finest image nominated films — “Marriage Story” (2019) and “Manchester by Sea” (2016) — is in the most effective place but to land her inaugural point out for Christopher Nolan’s “Oppenheimer.”

Her challenger is Martin Scorsese’s longtime collaborator Thelma Schoonmaker, essentially the most awarded lady within the class’s historical past with three — “Raging Bull” (1980), “The Aviator” (2004) and “The Departed” (2006). She achieves the Herculean activity of placing collectively the dense and fantastically made “Killers of the Flower Moon.”

If both lady received the race, they might be the primary to take the class since Margaret Sixel for “Mad Max: Fury Road” (2016).

And simply because your film has a protracted runtime doesn’t imply the Academy will robotically verify your title off.

That would profit a film like Greta Gerwig’s “Barbie,” edited by Emmy winner Nick Houy (HBO’s “The Night Of”), who has labored with the filmmaker on her earlier finest image nominated films — “Lady Bird” and “Little Women.” Sadly, Houy was snubbed for each. Maybe the third time is the appeal?

We’re additionally conscious there’s a giant push by studios with animated contenders to get their movies acknowledged on this race, notably GKids’ “The Boy and the Heron” and Sony Footage’ “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse.” The latter may get very shut.

Learn: Selection’s Awards Circuit for the newest Oscars predictions in all classes.

The submission deadline for normal classes is Nov. 18, 2023. Preliminary shortlist voting will start on Dec. 18, with the outcomes introduced on Dec. 21. The voting interval will run from Jan. 11-16, 2024, with the official nominations announcement on Jan. 23.

The 96th Oscars will probably be held on Sunday, March 10.

***The listing beneath isn’t last and will probably be up to date all through the awards season.


And the Predicted Nominees Are:


  1. Oppenheimer” (Common Footage) — Jennifer Lame
  2. Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Unique Movies/Paramount Footage) — Thelma Schoonmaker
  3. Poor Things” (Searchlight Footage) — Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  4. Barbie” (Warner Bros.) — Nick Houy
  5. American Fiction” (MGM) — Hilda Rasula

Subsequent in Line


  1. The Holdovers” (Focus Options) — Kevin Tent
  2. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Footage) — Michael Andrews
  3. Air” (Amazon MGM Studios) — William Goldenberg
  4. The Color Purple” (Warner Bros.) — Jon Ballot
  5. The Creator” (twentieth Century Studios) — Hank Corwin, Joe Walker, Scott Morris

Different Prime-Tier Potentialities


  1. Origin” (Neon) — Spencer Averick
  2. Maestro” (Netflix) — Michelle Tesoro
  3. The Zone of Interest” (A24) — Paul Watts
  4. The Bikeriders” (twentieth Century Studios) — Julie Monroe
  5. Napoleon” (Apple Unique Movies/Sony Footage) — Claire Simpson, Sam Restivo
  6. Ferrari” (Neon) — Pietro Scalia
  7. Creed III” (MGM) — Tyler Nelson, Jessica Baclesse
  8. Dumb Money” (Sony Footage) — Kirk Baxter
  9. Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon) — Laurent Sénéchal
  10. BlackBerry” (IFC Movies) — Curt Lobb

Additionally In Competition


  1. Saltburn” (Amazon MGM Studios) — Victoria Boydell
  2. The Iron Claw” (A24) — Matthew Hannam
  3. May December” (Netflix) — Affonso Gonçalves
  4. The Killer” (Netflix) — Kirk Baxter
  5. Rustin” (Netflix) — Andrew Mondshein
  6. Blue Beetle” (Warner Bros.) — Craig Alpert
  7. Priscilla” (A24) — Sarah Flack
  8. John Wick Chapter 4” (Lionsgate) — Nathan Orloff
  9. Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret” (Lionsgate) — Nick Moore, Oona Flaherty
  10. Fair Play” (Netflix) — Franklin Peterson

All Eligible Titles (Alphabetized by Studio)**


  • The Creator” (twentieth Century Studios) — Hank Corwin, Joe Walker, Scott Morris
  • A Haunting in Venice” (twentieth Century Studios) — Lucy Donaldson
  • The Bikeriders” (twentieth Century Studios) — Julie Monroe
  • Beau is Afraid” (A24) — Lucian Johnston
  • Dream Scenario” (A24) — Kristoffer Borgli
  • The Iron Claw” (A24) — Matthew Hannam
  • Past Lives” (A24) — Keith Fraase
  • Priscilla” (A24) — Sarah Flack
  • You Hurt My Feelings” (A24) — Alisa Lepselter
  • The Zone of Interest” (A24) — Paul Watts
  • Air” (Amazon MGM Studios) — William Goldenberg
  • Foe” (Amazon MGM Studios) — Peter Sciberras
  • Saltburn” (Amazon MGM Studios) — Victoria Boydell
  • Fingernails” (Apple Unique Movies) — Yorgos Zafeiris
  • Flora and Son” (Apple Unique Movies) — Stephen O’Connell
  • Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Unique Movies/Paramount Footage) — Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Napoleon” (Apple Unique Movies/Sony Footage) — Claire Simpson, Sam Restivo
  • Golda” (Bleecker Avenue) — Arik Lahav-Leibovich
  • Asteroid City” (Focus Options) — Barney Pilling
  • The Holdovers” (Focus Options) — Kevin Tent
  • The Boy and the Heron” (GKids) — Takeshi Seyama
  • BlackBerry” (IFC Movies) — Curt Lobb
  • Monica” (IFC Movies) — Paola Freddi
  • The Taste of Things” (IFC Movies/Sapan Studio) — Mario Battistel
  • Evil Does Not Exist” (Janus Movies) — Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
  • Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret” (Lionsgate) — Nick Moore, Oona Flaherty
  • The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes” (Lionsgate) — Mark Yoshikawa
  • John Wick Chapter 4” (Lionsgate) — Nathan Orloff
  • The Marvels” (Marvel Studios) — Catrin Hedström, Evan Schiff
  • The Boys in the Boat” (MGM) — Tanya M. Swerling
  • Creed III” (MGM) — Tyler Nelson, Jessica Baclesse
  • American Fiction” (MGM) — Hilda Rasula
  • Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon) — Laurent Sénéchal
  • Eileen” (Neon) — Nick Emerson
  • Ferrari” (Neon) — Pietro Scalia
  • How to Blow Up a Pipeline” (Neon) — Daniel Garber
  • Origin” (Neon) — Spencer Averick
  • Fair Play” (Netflix) — Franklin Peterson
  • The Killer” (Netflix) — Kirk Baxter
  • Leave the World Behind” (Netflix) — Emma Rose Nardi
  • May December” (Netflix) — Affonso Gonçalves
  • Maestro” (Netflix) — Michelle Tesoro
  • Nyad” (Netflix) — Christopher Tellefsen
  • Rebel Moon” (Netflix) — Dody Dorn
  • Rustin” (Netflix) — Andrew Mondshein
  • Bob Marley: One Love” (Paramount Footage) — Pamela Martin **
  • Elemental” (Pixar) — Stephen Schaffer
  • All of Us Strangers” (Searchlight Footage) — Jonathan Alberts
  • Poor Things” (Searchlight Footage) — Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • Dumb Money” (Sony Footage) — Kirk Baxter
  • The Equalizer 3” (Sony Footage) — Conrad Buff
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Footage) — Michael Andrews
  • Freud’s Last Session” (Sony Footage Classics) — To be introduced
  • The Persian Version” (Sony Footage Classics) — Abolfazl Talooni, JoAnne Yarrow
  • The Teachers’ Lounge” (Sony Footage Classics) — Gesa Jäger
  • M3gan” (Common Footage) — Jeff McEvoy
  • Oppenheimer” (Common Footage) — Jennifer Lame
  • She Came to Me” (Vertical Leisure) — Sabine Hoffman
  • Barbie” (Warner Bros.) — Nick Houy
  • Blue Beetle” (Warner Bros.) — Craig Alpert
  • The Color Purple” (Warner Bros.) — Jon Ballot
  • Wonka” (Warner Bros.) — Mark Everson
  • The Little Mermaid” (Walt Disney Footage) — Wyatt Smith

2022 class winner: “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) — Paul Rogers

** signifies an unconfirmed launch date in 2023 or may marketing campaign within the lead or supporting classes. All launch dates are topic to alter.

Oscars Predictions Classes

BEST PICTURE | DIRECTOR | BEST ACTOR | BEST ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE | PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND | VISUAL EFFECTS | ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | INTERNATIONAL FEATURE | ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT | LIVE ACTION SHORT

Concerning the Academy Awards

The Academy Awards, higher generally known as the Oscars, is Hollywood’s most prestigious inventive award within the movie trade. Since 1927, nominees and winners have been chosen by members of the Academy of Movement Image Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Seventeen branches are represented throughout the almost 10,000-person membership. The branches are actors, associates, casting administrators, cinematographers, costume designers, administrators, documentary, executives, movie editors, make-up and hairstylists, advertising and public relations, members-at-large, members-at-large (artists’ representatives), music, producers, manufacturing design, quick movies and have animation, sound, visible results and writers.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *