Connect with us

Award

2024 Oscars Best Original Score Predictions

Published

on


Selection Awards Circuit part is the house for all awards information and associated content material all year long, that includes the next: the official predictions for the upcoming Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tony Awards ceremonies, curated by Selection senior awards editor Clayton Davis. The prediction pages replicate the present standings within the race and don’t replicate private preferences for any particular person contender. As different formal (and casual) polls counsel, competitions are fluid and topic to vary based mostly on buzz and occasions. Predictions are up to date each Thursday.

Go to the prediction pages for the respective ceremonies by way of the hyperlinks under:

OSCARS | EMMYS | GRAMMYS | TONYS

2024 Oscars Predictions:
Finest Authentic Rating

A24

Weekly Commentary (Up to date Sept. 15, 2023): Extra to come back.

Learn: Selection’s Awards Circuit for the most recent Oscars predictions in all classes.

The submission deadline for normal classes is Nov. 18, 2023. Preliminary shortlist voting will start on Dec. 18, with the outcomes introduced on Dec. 21. The voting interval will run from Jan. 11-16, 2024, with the official nominations announcement on Jan. 23.

The 96th Oscars shall be held on Sunday, March 10.

***The checklist under is just not ultimate and shall be up to date all through the awards season.


And the Predicted Nominees Are:


  1. Ludwig Göransson — “Oppenheimer” (Common Footage)
  2. Jerskin Fendrix — “Poor Things” (Searchlight Footage)
  3. Daniel Pemberton — “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Footage)
  4. Kris Bowers — “Origin” (Neon)
  5. Christopher Bear, Daniel Rossen — “Past Lives” (A24)

Subsequent in Line


  1. Joe Hisaishi — “The Boy and the Heron” (GKids)
  2. David Metzger — “Wish” (Walt Disney Footage)
  3. Robbie Robertson— “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Authentic Movies/Paramount Footage)
  4. Laura Karpman — “American Fiction” (MGM)
  5. Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt — “Barbie” (Warner Bros.)

Different Prime-Tier Potentialities


  1. Hans Zimmer — “The Creator” (twentieth Century Studios)
  2. Thomas Newman – “Elemental” (Pixar)
  3. Mica Levi — “The Zone of Interest” (A24)
  4. Michael Giacchino — “Society of the Snow” (Netflix)
  5. Martin Phipps — “Napoleon” (Apple Authentic Movies/Sony Footage)
  6. John Williams — “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” (Walt Disney Footage)
  7. Alexandre Desplat – “Asteroid City” (Focus Options)
  8. Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross — “The Killer” (Netflix)
  9. Anthony Willis— “Saltburn” (Amazon MGM Studios)
  10. Emilie Levienaise-Farrouch — “All of Us Strangers” (Searchlight Footage)

Additionally In Rivalry


  1. David Wingo — “The Bikeriders” (twentieth Century Studios)
  2. Mark Orton — “The Holdovers” (Focus Options)
  3. Marcelo Zarvos— “May December” (Netflix)
  4. Branford Marsalis — “Rustin” (Netflix)
  5. Richard Reed Parry — “The Iron Claw” (A24)
  6. Will Bates — “Dumb Money” (Sony Footage)
  7. Kris Bowers — “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros.)
  8. Daniel Pemberton — “Ferrari” (Neon)
  9. Phoenix — “Priscilla” (A24)
  10. Michael Abels – “The Burial” (Amazon MGM Studios)

All Eligible Titles (Alphabetized by Studio)**


  • Hildur Guðnadóttir – “A Haunting in Venice” (twentieth Century Studios)
  • David Wingo – “The Bikeriders” (twentieth Century Studios)
  • Hans Zimmer — “The Creator” (twentieth Century Studios)
  • Bobby Krlic – “Beau is Afraid” (A24)
  • Richard Reed Parry – “The Iron Claw” (A24)
  • Christopher Bear, Daniel Rossen – “Past Lives” (A24)
  • Phoenix – “Priscilla” (A24)
  • Mica Levi – “The Zone of Interest” (A24)
  • Michael Abels – “The Burial” (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Marcelo Zarvos – “Cassandro” (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Anthony Willis – “Saltburn” (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Christopher Stracey – “Fingernails” (Apple Authentic Movies)
  • Gary Clark, John Carney – “Flora and Son” (Apple Authentic Movies)
  • Robbie Robertson – “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Authentic Movies/Paramount Footage)
  • Martin Phipps – “Napoleon” (Apple Authentic Movies/Sony Footage)
  • Alexandre Desplat – “Asteroid City” (Focus Options)
  • Mark Orton – “The Holdovers” (Focus Options)
  • Joe Hisaishi — “The Boy and the Heron” (GKids)
  • Jay McCarrol — “BlackBerry” (IFC Movies)
  • Marcelo Zarvos — “Flamin’ Hot” (Hulu/Searchlight Footage)
  • Hans Zimmer — “Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret” (Lionsgate)
  • James Newton Howard – “The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes” (Lionsgate)
  • Nathan Matthew David- “Joy Ride” (Lionsgate)
  • John Murphy – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” (Marvel Studios)
  • Laura Karpman – “The Marvels” (Marvel Studios)
  • Laura Karpman – “American Fiction” (MGM)
  • Richard Reed Parry – “Eileen” (Neon)
  • Brian McOmber — “Fair Play” (Netflix)
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross — “The Killer” (Netflix)
  • Mac Quayle – “Leave the World Behind” (Netflix)
  • Marcelo Zarvos— “May December” (Netflix)
  • Alexandre Desplata — “Nyad” (Netflix)
  • Tom Holkenborg – “Rebel Moon” (Netflix)
  • Branford Marsalis — “Rustin” (Netflix)
  • Michael Giacchino — “Society of the Snow” (Netflix)
  • Kris Bowers – “Origin” (Neon)
  • Thomas Newman – “Elemental” (Pixar)
  • Mark Orton – “Somewhere in Queens” (Roadside Sights)
  • Emilie Levienaise-Farrouch — “All of Us Strangers” (Searchlight Footage)
  • Michael Giacchino – “Next Goal Wins” (Searchlight Footage) **
  • Jerskin Fendrix — “Poor Things” (Searchlight Footage)
  • Will Bates — “Dumb Money” (Sony Footage)
  • Daniel Pemberton – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Footage)
  • Greg Danner – “A Little Prayer” (Sony Footage Classics)
  • Marvin Miller – “The Teachers Lounge” (Sony Footage Classics)
  • Daniel Pemberton — “Ferrari” (Neon)
  • Ludwig Göransson – “Oppenheimer” (Common Footage)
  • Bryce Dessner – “She Came to Me” (Vertical Leisure)
  • Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt — “Barbie” (Warner Bros.)
  • Bobby Krlic – “Blue Beetle” (Warner Bros.)
  • Kris Bowers – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros.)
  • Joby Talbot – “Wonka” (Warner Bros.)
  • John Williams — “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” (Walt Disney Footage)
  • Alan Menken – “The Little Mermaid” (Walt Disney Footage)
  • David Metzger — “Wish” (Walt Disney Footage)

2022 class winner: “All Quiet on the Western Front” (Netflix) — Volker Bertelmann

** signifies an unconfirmed launch date in 2023 or may marketing campaign within the lead or supporting classes. All launch dates are topic to vary.

Oscars Predictions Classes

BEST PICTURE | DIRECTOR | BEST ACTOR | BEST ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE | PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND | VISUAL EFFECTS | ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | INTERNATIONAL FEATURE | ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT | LIVE ACTION SHORT

Concerning the Academy Awards

The Academy Awards, higher often known as the Oscars, is Hollywood’s most prestigious inventive award within the movie trade. Since 1927, nominees and winners have been chosen by members of the Academy of Movement Image Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Seventeen branches are represented inside the practically 10,000-person membership. The branches are actors, associates, casting administrators, cinematographers, costume designers, administrators, documentary, executives, movie editors, make-up and hairstylists, advertising and marketing and public relations, members-at-large, members-at-large (artists’ representatives), music, producers, manufacturing design, quick movies and have animation, sound, visible results and writers.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *