Connect with us

Tv

‘General Hospital’ Takes Home Most Of The Awards & Here’s The Complete List!

Published

on


Daytime Emmys 2023 Winners Checklist ( Photograph Credit score – Instagram )

The fiftieth Annual Daytime Emmys happened on Friday evening after being postponed for six months as a result of Hollywood strikes. However it lastly occurred, and we’re right here to share the entire checklist of winners honored on the massive evening in downtown Los Angeles. Scroll beneath to know who bagged the Daytime Emmys 2023.

Discuss present host Kelly Clarkson and The Daring and the Stunning stars emerged as winners in several classes, however it was a tricky competitors. ABC’s Common Hospital gained a number of awards within the classes of daytime drama, supporting actor and actress, younger actor, and extra.

In the meantime, as per Selection’s report, not the entire Daytime Emmys 2023 awards have been awarded on Friday. The Daytime Artistic Arts & Life-style Emmys will happen on Saturday, December sixteenth. On Saturday, the Youngsters’s & Household Artistic Arts Emmys can even happen together with the 2nd Annual Youngsters’s & Household Emmy Awards and Trustees’ Gala on Sunday, December seventeenth.

Take a look at the checklist of Daytime Emmys 2023 winners!

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

  • WINNER: Common Hospital (ABC)

Different Nominees:

  • The Bay (Popstar! TV)
  • The Daring and the Stunning (CBS)
  • Days of Our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
  • The Younger and the Stressed (CBS)

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME TALK SERIES

WINNER: The Kelly Clarkson Present (Syndicated)

Different Nominees:

  • Dwell With Kelly and Ryan (Syndicated)
  • Immediately With Hoda and Jenna (NBC)
  • The Drew Barrymore Present (Syndicated)
  • The Jennifer Hudson Present (Syndicated)

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME TALK SERIES HOST

WINNER: Kelly Clarkson, The Kelly Clarkson Present

Different Nominees:

  • Drew Barrymore, The Drew Barrymore Present
  • Tamron Corridor, Tamron Corridor
  • Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest, Dwell With Kelly and Ryan
  • Sherri Shepherd, Sherri

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT NEWS SERIES

WINNER: Leisure Tonight

Different Nominees:

  • Entry Hollywood
  • E! Information (E! Leisure)
  • Further
  • Inside Version

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTRESS

WINNER: Jacqueline Macinnes Wooden as Steffy Forrester, The Daring and the Stunning (CBS)

Different Nominees:

  • Sharon Case as Sharon Newman, The Younger and the Stressed (CBS)
  • Melissa Claire Egan as Chelsea Lawson, The Younger and the Stressed (CBS)
  • Finola Hughes as Anna Devane, Common Hospital (ABC)
  • Michelle Stafford as Phyllis Summers, The Younger and the Stressed (CBS)

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTOR

WINNER: Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester, The Daring and the Stunning (CBS)

  • Maurice Benard as Sonny Corinthos, Common Hospital (ABC)
  • Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott, The Younger and the Stressed (CBS)
  • Billy Flynn as Chad DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
  • Jason Thompson as Billy Abbott, The Younger and the Stressed (CBS)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA SERIES: ACTRESS

WINNER: Sonya Eddy as Epiphany Johnson, Common Hospital (ABC)

Different Nominees:

  • Stacy Haiduk as Kristen DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
  • Brook Kerr as Dr. Portia Robinson, Common Hospital (ABC)
  • Kelly Thiebaud as Dr. Britt Westbourne, Common Hospital (ABC)
  • Krista Allen as Dr. Taylor Hayes, The Daring and the Stunning (CBS)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA SERIES: ACTOR

WINNER: Robert Gossett as Marshall Ashford, Common Hospital (ABC)

Different Nominees:

  • Nicholas Chavez as Spencer Cassadine, Common Hospital (ABC)
  • Chad Duell as Michael Corinthos, Common Hospital (ABC)
  • Daniel Feuerriegel as EJ DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
  • Jon Lindstrom as Dr. Kevin Collins/Ryan Chamberlain, Common Hospital (ABC)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER PERFORMER IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: Eden McCoy as Josslyn Jacks, Common Hospital (ABC)

Different Nominees:

  • Cary Christopher as Thomas DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
  • Victoria Grace as Wendy Shin, Days of Our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
  • Henry Joseph Samiri as Douglas Forrester, The Daring and the Stunning (CBS)

GUEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: Alley Mills as Heather Webber, Common Hospital (ABC)

Different Nominees:

  • Steve Burton as Harris Michaels, Past Salem (Peacock)
  • Cassandra Creech as Dr. Grace Buckingham, The Daring and the Stunning (CBS)
  • Robert Newman as Ashland Locke, The Younger and the Stressed (CBS)
  • Kevin Spirtas as Dr. Craig Wesley, Days of Our Lives (NBC/Peacock)

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: The Younger and the Stressed (CBS)

Different Nominees:

  • The Bay (Popstar! TV)
  • Past Salem: Chapter Two (Peacock)
  • The Daring and the Stunning (CBS)
  • Days of our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
  • Common Hospital (ABC)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: Common Hospital (ABC)

Different Nominees:

  • The Bay (Popstar! TV)
  • Past Salem: Chapter Two (Peacock)
  • The Daring and the Stunning (CBS)
  • Days of Our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
  • The Younger and the Stressed (CBS)

Listed below are the classes for the Daytime Artistic Arts & Life-style Emmys and the Nominations –

LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM

  • Caught in Windfall (SYNDICATED)
  • Sizzling Bench (SYNDICATED)
  • Decide Steve Harvey (ABC)
  • Judy Justice Freevee
  • The Individuals’s Court docket (SYNDICATED)

CULINARY SERIES

  • Household Dinner (Magnolia Community)
  • José Andrés and Household in Spain (Discovery+)
  • Martha Cooks (Roku)
  • Roadfood: Discovering America One Dish at a Time (WGBH)
  • Selena + Chef (HBO Max)

TRAVEL, ADVENTURE AND NATURE PROGRAM

  • Right down to Earth with Zac Efron (Netflix)
  • Man’s All-American Highway Journey (Meals Community)
  • The Hidden Lives of Pets (Netflix)
  • Island of the Sea Wolves (Netflix)
  • Reel Locations Focus Options
  • Wild Infants (Netflix)

INSTRUCTIONAL/HOW-TO PROGRAM

  • Amanda Gorman Teaches Writing and Performing Poetry (MasterClass)
  • Fixer Higher: The Fortress (Magnolia Community)
  • Thought Home: Mountain Fashionable (Roku)
  • Immediate Dream Residence (Netflix)
  • Martha Gardens (Roku)

LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

  • Eat This With Yara (AJ+)
  • For the Love of Kitchens (Magnolia Community)
  • George to the Rescue (NBC)
  • Life After Demise with Tyler Henry (Netflix)
  • Thoughts Your Manners (Netflix)
  • The Established Residence (Magnolia Community)

ARTS AND POPULAR CULTURE PROGRAM

  • American Anthems (PBS)
  • Kings of Leon @ O2 (YouTube)
  • My Bluegrass Story (RFD-TV)
  • Selection Energy of Girls: Changemakers (Lifetime)
  • Selection Studio: Actors on Actors (PBS)
  • Working within the Theatre (AmericanTheatreWing.org)

EDUCATIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM

  • Guide of Queer (Discovery+)
  • The Earth Unlocked (The Climate Channel)
  • The Future Of (Netflix)
  • Harlem Globetrotters Play It Ahead (NBC)
  • Historian’s Take (PBS)
  • Italy Made with Love (PBS)
  • Vikings: The Rise and Fall (Nationwide Geographic)

DAYTIME SPECIAL

  • 96th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day (NBC)
  • All Boys Aren’t Blue (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Behind The Desk: A View Reunion (Hulu)
  • Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day (ABC)
  • Further: Cheslie Kryst 1991-2022 (SYNDICATED)
  • The Home that Norm Constructed (PBS/Roku)
  • Recipe for Change: Standing as much as Anti-Semitism (YouTube Originals)

SHORT FORM PROGRAM

  • Asian American Tales of Resilience and Past (World Channel)
  • Dressed (Focus Options)
  • Discovering Pause (Healthline)
  • Handmade (YouTube)
  • My Mark that includes Marcus Samuelsson (Conde Nast/Bon Appetit)
  • Prepared Jet Prepare dinner (Meals Community)

CULINARY HOST

  • Kardea Brown, Scrumptious Miss Brown (Meals Community)
  • Ina Garten, Be My Visitor with Ina Garten (Meals Community)
  • Man Fieri, Man’s Ranch Kitchen (Meals Community)
  • Emeril Lagasse, Emeril Cooks (Roku)
  • Justin Sutherland, Style the Tradition (TBS/TNT/TruTV)
  • Andrew Zimmern, Household Dinner (Magnolia Community)

DAYTIME PROGRAM HOST

  • Danielle Brooks, Immediate Dream Residence (Netflix)
  • Mike Corey, Uncharted Journey (The Climate Channel)
  • Zac Efron, Right down to Earth with Zac Efron (Netflix)
  • Kevin O’Connor, This Previous Home (PBS/Roku)
  • Martha Stewart, Martha Gardens (Roku)

WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM**

  • Guide of Queer (Discovery+)
  • The Drew Barrymore Present (SYNDICATED)
  • The Ellen DeGeneres Present (SYNDICATED)
  • Island of the Sea Wolves (Netflix)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Present (SYNDICATED)

DIRECTING TEAM FOR A SINGLE CAMERA DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM

  • Ask This Previous Home (PBS/Roku)
  • Huge Sky Kitchen with Eduardo Garcia (Magnolia Community)
  • Residence (Apple TV+)
  • Island of the Sea Wolves (Netflix)
  • Wild Infants (Netflix)

DIRECTING TEAM FOR A MULTIPLE CAMERA DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM

  • American Anthems (PBS)
  • The Drew Barrymore Present (SYNDICATED)
  • Leisure Tonight (SYNDICATED)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Present (SYNDICATED)
  • The View (ABC)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

  • The Daring and the Stunning (CBS)
  • The Hidden Lives of Pets (Netflix)
  • Residence (Apple TV+)
  • Island of the Sea Wolves (Netflix)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Present (SYNDICATED)

ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Darling Darling,” Common Hospital (ABC)
  • “Everyone Dances,” The Daring and the Stunning (CBS)
  • “Life is Sweet,” American Anthems (PBS)
  • “Only There,” Joni Desk Discuss (Daystar)
  • “Pocket Change,” American Anthems (PBS)

LIGHTING DIRECTION

  • The Daring and the Stunning (CBS)
  • The Drew Barrymore Present (SYNDICATED)
  • Common Hospital (ABC)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Present (SYNDICATED)
  • The View (ABC)

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO

  • The Daring and the Stunning (CBS)
  • Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day (ABC)
  • The Jennifer Hudson Present (SYNDICATED)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Present (SYNDICATED)
  • The Discuss (CBS)
  • The View (ABC)
  • The Younger and the Stressed (CBS)

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Hidden Lives of Pets (Netflix)
  • Residence (Apple TV+)
  • Island of the Sea Wolves (Netflix)
  • Italy Made with Love (PBS)
  • Wild Infants (Netflix)

SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

  • Huge Sky Kitchen with Eduardo Garcia (Magnolia Community)
  • The Hidden Lives of Pets (Netflix)
  • Residence (Apple TV+)
  • Island of the Sea Wolves (Netflix)
  • Wild Infants (Netflix)

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

  • Articulate with Jim Cotter (PBS)
  • Behind The Desk: A View Reunion (Hulu)
  • Guide of Queer (Discovery+)
  • Emeril Cooks (Roku)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Present (SYNDICATED)
  • Rachael Ray (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING LIVE SOUND MIXING AND SOUND

  • Days of our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
  • The Ellen DeGeneres Present (SYNDICATED)
  • The Jennifer Hudson Present (SYNDICATED)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Present (SYNDICATED)
  • The Younger and the Stressed (CBS)

SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING

  • Automotive Masters: Rust to Riches (Netflix)
  • Right down to Earth with Zac Efron (Netflix)
  • The Hidden Lives of Pets (Netflix)
  • Residence (Apple TV+)
  • Island of the Sea Wolves (Netflix)
  • Wild Infants (Netflix)

MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN

  • Guide of Queer (Discovery+)
  • Automotive Masters: Rust to Riches (Netflix)
  • The Drew Barrymore Present (SYNDICATED)
  • Right down to Earth with Zac Efron (Netflix)
  • Immediate Dream Residence (Netflix)

CASTING

  • Guide of Queer (Discovery+)
  • Days of our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
  • Common Hospital (ABC)
  • Begin Up (PBS)
  • The Younger and the Stressed (CBS)

ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

  • Common Hospital (ABC)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Present (SYNDICATED)
  • The Discuss (CBS)
  • The View (ABC)
  • The Younger and the Stressed (CBS)

COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

  • The Daring and the Stunning (CBS)
  • Guide of Queer (Discovery+)
  • Common Hospital (ABC)
  • Sherri (SYNDICATED)
  • The Jennifer Hudson Present (SYNDICATED)

HAIRSTYLING AND MAKEUP

  • The Daring and the Stunning (CBS)
  • The Jennifer Hudson Present (SYNDICATED)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Present (SYNDICATED)
  • Purple Desk Discuss (Fb Watch)
  • Sherri (SYNDICATED)
  • Tamron Corridor (SYNDICATED)

PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT

  • Entry Hollywood/” Tow Yard” (SYNDICATED)
  • The Drew Barrymore Present/” Drew’s Obtained the Beat” (SYNDICATED)
  • The Jennifer Hudson Present/” EGOT, Hope, and Pleasure, and Magic” (SYNDICATED)
  • Sherri/” Sherri: Enjoyable. Pleasure. Laughter.” (SYNDICATED)
  • Tamron Corridor/” Girls Reclaiming Their Energy: Michelle Department & Angela Simmons” (SYNDICATED)

The Daytime Artistic Arts & Life-style Emmys will happen on Saturday; subsequently, to know the winners of it, watch this area.

And for extra updates on Daytime Emmys 2023, keep tuned to Koimoi!

Should Learn:  Netflix’s High-10 Most-Seen Movies: Julia Roberts Starrer Go away The World Behind Leads The Chart With Over 40 Million Views; Right here’s The Full Checklist!

Comply with Us: Fb | Instagram | Twitter | Youtube | Google Information



Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *